Associated Press honors 10 Connects Reporters and Photographers

12:06 PM, Apr 6, 2009   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

Orlando, Florida -- 10 Connects News has won more Florida Associated Press Awards than any other station in the state. Reporters and Photographers from 10 Connects won a total of 11 awards. 

Among the highlights, 10 Connects Reporter Mike Deeson won five AP awards, including first place in Investigative Reporting and Best TV Report, in the contest.

Kathryn Bursch won four first place awards, including Individual Achievement. Preston Rudie won three awards, including first place in Long Light Features. Photographer Angela Clooney won three awards, including a first place for Photo Essay.

Several 10 Connects Photographers were honored, including Paul Thorson, who won two awards, including Best in Show with Mike Deeson. Dennis Hollingsworth and Mitchell Wallace picked up first place awards. Adam Vance and Gene Yagle won second place awards.

The newest member of the 10 Connects staff, reporter Noah Pransky, won three first place awards in the small market category, including Individual Achievement.

Here is the entire list of winners:

Large Television Market

Election:

1st Place - Bay News 9 "Florida Primary"

2nd Place - Bay News 9 en Espanol

Web Site:

1st Place - WFTS David Francois, Cary Williams, Blake Sabatinelli

2nd Place - Central Florida News 13

Newscast:

1st Place - WFTS "ABC Action News @ 11" by ABC Action News 2nd Place - WKMG John Garity, Lori Denberg for "Local 6 @ 6"

Spot News:

1st Place - WFLA "Polk Pileup"

Tie for 2nd - WFLA "Plant City Manhunt", Bay News 9 "Plant City Shooting"

Continuing Coverage:

1st Place - WKMG "The Case against Casey Anthony" Steve Hyvonen

2nd Place - WTSP "Jail House Justice" Mike Deeson, Adam Vance

Investigative:

1st Place - WTSP Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson for "Jed Pittman: Fulltime Salary, Party time"

2nd Place - WKMG "Racist Apartment Complex" Steven Cooper, Scott Noland

Sportscast:

WTVT Fox 13 for "Rays clinch Playoff Berth"

Sports Feature:

1st Place - WTSP "Ref You Suck" Mike Deeson, Angela Clooney

2nd Place - WTVT Chris Clark, Joe Vasquez, Jason Bird for "Aaron Murray; Back from the Brink"

Breaking Sports News:

1st Place - WTVT "Coach Melrose Exit Interview" by Chris Field and Chris Clark

2nd Place - WFLA for Brett Favre

Weather Cast:

1st Place - "News13 Jeff Day Weather Cast Tropical Storm Fay" by Central Florida News 13

2nd Place - Bay News 9 "January Tornado" by Mike Clay, Brian McClure

Overall:

WFTS "ABC Action News" by the Staff

Photo Essay:

1st Place - WTSP "Just Like the Pros" by Angela Clooney, Prestoon Rudie

2nd Place - Tampa Bay on Demand's Roger L. Johnson, Rachel Erikson for "Guitar Factory"

Short Light Feature:

1st Place - WTSP "Duckin' Around" by Kathryn Bursch, Mitchell Wallace

2nd Place - Central Florida News 13 "Catch A Wave" by Scott Fais

Long Light Feature:

1st Place - WTSP "Freedom Riders" by Dennis Hollingsworth, Preston Rudie

2nd Place - WTSP "The Last American Traveling Show" Gene Yagle, Preston Rudie

Short Hard Feature:

1st Place - WTSP "Forged In Fire" Kathryn Bursch, Angela Clooney

2nd Place - Bay News 9 "The Homecoming" Laurie Davison, Jonathan Haas

Long Hard Feature:

1st Place - WKMG "A Mother's Loss" by Donald Forbes, Corie Murray

2nd Place - WKMG "The Case against Casey" by Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle

Public Affairs:

1st Place - WMFE "This Week: Price of Our Thirst" by (pronounced Greg ) Greig Powers, Charles Green, Paul Moore

2nd Place - Bay News 9 en Espanol "Going Green Series" by Roy de Jesus, Bernie Lila, Patricia Pomales

Individual Achievement:

1st Place - Kathryn Bursch, WTSP

2nd Place - Mike Deeson, WTSP

 

Small Market Television

Election Coverage:

WCTV's "Election Night 2008" by the WCTV News Team

Web Site:

1st Place - WCTV's Staff

2nd Place - WJHG's Nicole Morten and WJHG Staff

Newscast:

1st Place - WMBB's "News 13" by the News Department
2nd Place - WJHG's "Drownings Continue" by the WJHG Staff

Spot News:

1st Place - WUFT's Miles Doran, Patrick Fleming for "Tropical Storm Fay"

2nd Place - WCTV's "Downtown Plane Crash" by the News Staff

Spot News Video:

1st Place - WJHG Staff for "Drownings, Water Rescue, Crane Collapse"

2nd Place - WTXL's Eric Thompson, Kenyon Roberts, ABC 27 WTXL for "Plane Crashes"

Continuing Coverage:

1st Place - WCTV's Eyewitness News for "Rachel Hoffman"

2nd Place - ABC27 WTXL for "Rachel Hoffman Case"

Investigative:

1st Place - Liza Park, Freddy Rabbath, Alfred Walker for WCTV's "Daycare Diligence"

2nd Place - WJHG's Josh Gauntt for "Unlicensed and Unlawful"

Sportscast:

1st Place - WCJB "Live From Gatornationals" by Amanda Decker/David Hamilton

2nd Place - WCTV's "Eyewitness Sports at 11"

Sports Feature:

1st Place - WCV's "Someone you should know - Hank Aaron Home run"

2nd Place - WTXL's "Outstanding Student Athletes" by Lauren Dorsett and Eric Thompson

Breaking Sports News:

WCJB's "FSU Players Suspended" Elton Gumbel

Weathercast:

1st Place - WMBB's Justin Kiefer

2nd Place - WCTV's Mike McCall, Pinpoint Weather

Photo Essay:

WCJB's "Salvation Army Bell Ringers" for Jordan Smith

Short Light Feature:

1st Place - WUFT's "Underwater Dash" by Miles Doran, Patrick Fleming, Robert Bradfield

2nd Place - WJHG's "Deputy Concealment Training" by Alex Denis

Long Light Feature:

1st Place - WJHG's Kristen Berset for "Journey to Freedom"

2nd Place - WCTV's Julie Montanaro, Joe Bonner, Mike Smith for "Frank's Goodbye"

Short Hard News Feature:

1st Place - WJHG "Young Soldier's Body Returns Home" by Kristy Wolski

2nd Place - WUFT "Sand Wars" by Kristin Giannas & Patrick Fleming

Long Hard News Feature:

1st Place - WUFT Miles Doran, Rikki Klaus"Hope of Life"

2nd Place - Josh Gauntt, Vanessa Nguyen for WJHG's "White House Boys"

Public Affairs:

1st Place - WUFT "Challenging Childhood" Erica Rodriguez

2nd Place - WCTV "Road Work Ahead" Blaine Tolison

Individual Achievement:

1st Place - WUFT's Miles Doran

2nd Place - WMBB's Bree Sison for "One Woman Band that Anchors and Produces Too"

 

Radio Division II

Long Newscast:

WUFT's Staff for "All Things Considered"

Spot News:

WRUF's "Tropical Storm Fay"

Continuing Coverage:

1st Place - WQCS Janie Gould and Jill Roberts for "Vmail to email"

2nd Place - WQCS Janie Gould for "Road Map: Saving Gas by Seeing Florida"

Sports Feature:

1st Place - WGCU's Amy Tardif for "All Stars"

2nd Place - WQCS's Lisa Stewart for "Road to the Olympics"

Overall:

WUFT's "Mid-Florida Public Radio 2008"

Use of Sound:

Jill Roberts with WQCS for "Back to School"

Short Light Feature:

WUFT's "Spelling Bee" by Brian Robertson, Donna Green-Townsend

Long Light Feature:

1st Place - WRUF's "Local Blues Legend"

2nd Place - Jill Roberts with WQCS for "Big Black Dogs"

Short Hard Feature:

1st Place - WRUF's ""Tropical Storm Fay"

2nd Place - WUFT's Kallan Louis for "Signs"

Long Hard Feature:

1st Place - WUFT's "Haile Plantation Rape" by Alex Heeren

2nd Place - WUFT's "Bus Crash Reax" Kimberly Kuizon (pronounced Kwee-zon)

Public Affairs:

1st Place - WQCS "Police Visor Cards" by Jill Roberts

2nd Place - WFSU "Ready for Independence at 21" by Margie Menzel

Individual Achievement:

WUFT's Kimberly Kuizon (pronounced Kwee-zon)

 

Medium Television Market

Election:

1st Place - WJXT's "Election Night" Maureen Baker, Ebonee Athanaze, Mal Redington

2nd Place - WFTX's "Obama Rally" Marisa Mendelson, Miguel Gaytan

Web Site:

1st Place - WFTX's Cory O'Donnell

2nd Place - WBBH's Matt Bernaldo, Melissa Hudson, Greg Willette

Newscast:

1st Place - WJXT's Tachana Johnson, Sharon Siegel-Cohen, Maureen Baker "5 p.m.-June 23, 2008"

2nd Place - WFTX's "Fox 4 News at 10" by WFTX News Team

Spot News:

1st Place - WBBH "Golden Gate Brush Fire" Meaghan Smith, Phil Willette

2nd Place - WBBH Matthew Apthorp, Marisa Brahney (pronounced Brain-ee) "Shelter for the Shaken"

Continuing Coverage:

1st Place - WFTX "School Bully Law" Rosemary Connors

2nd Place - WINK Matthew McConico, Chris Cifatte, Stephen LeFranc for "Guilty Until Proven Innocent: James Joseph Richardson"

Investigative:

1st Place - WBBH "Credit Repair Loophole" Paul LaGrone, Matthew Apthorp, Lauren Stillwell

2nd Place - WJXT "Special Favors During Fay" Diane Cho, Josh Beauchamp

Sports Feature:

1st Place - WZVN "Sports Specialization" Noah Pransky

2nd Place - WINK Kyle Jordan, Jason Nguyen for "Centuries of Stories: Warren Carpenter"

Weather Cast:

1st Place - WZVN "Morning Precision Forecast" by John Patrick

2nd Place - WFTX Tom Johnston "Hurricane IKE"

Overall:

WJXT "Jacksonville 2008" by Maureen Baker, Mal Redington, Sharon Siegel-Cohen

Short Light Feature:

1st Place - WBBH "A Night At the Biltmore" by Chad Oliver, Matthew Apthorp

2nd Place - WINK Kyle Jordan, Jason Sill for "Daytripping: Gatorama"

Long Light Feature:

1st Place - WPBF "Second Chances" Desiree Malky, Joel Waldmann

2nd Place - WFTX "Ghost Hunt" Rosemary Connors, Curt Tremper

Short Hard Feature:

1st Place - WZVN "Transient Troubles" Noah Pransky, Greg Dunn

2nd Place - WZVN "Patient Faxes" Katie LaGrone, Matthew Apthorp

Long Hard Feature:

WBBH "Operation Orange Crush" Jeff Woods, Jamie Yuccas

Public Affairs:

1st Place - WJXT "Crime Alert Primetime; Maddie's Murder; 10 Years Later" by Jennifer Waugh, Justin Netti, Michael Jones

2nd Place - WBBH "Tracking Your Tax Dollars" by Kara Kenney, Matthew Apthorp, John Burns

Individual Achievement:

1st Place - WZVN/WBBH Noah Pransky

2nd Place - WBBH Paul LaGrone

 

Radio Division I

Election:

1st Place - WIOD's "Election 2008" by the News Staff

2nd Place - WMFE's "Election Coverage"

Web Site:

1st Place - WIOD

2nd Place - WDBO

Short Newscast:

1st Place - WDBO "Central Florida's Afternoon News" by Joe Ruble, Zack Stein, Nikki Pierce

2nd Place - WOKV's "Noon Newscast" by Roxy Tyler, Jared Halpern, Jeremy Ratliff

Long Newscast:

1st Place - WOKV "Jacksonville's Morning News"

2nd Place - WDBO's "7:30 News" by Dave Wahl, Marsha Taylor

Spot News:

1st Place - WOKV "Tropical Storm Fay"

2nd Place - WIOD "Florida Blackout"

Continuing Coverage:

1st Place - WOKV "Jacksonville's Economic Engine" Jared Halpern tie for

2nd Place - WUSF's Bobbie O'Brien for "Just Elementary's Learning Curve" WOKV "Mayport Lands an Aircraft Carrier"

Investigative:

1st Place - WFSU "Recovery Capitol of America" Trimmel Gomes tie for

2nd Place - WOKV "Gas Gouging" WOKV News Team WDBO "Water Wars" Dave Wahl

Sportscast:

WOKV "Jaguars Snap Losing Streak" by Cole Pepper

Sports Feature:

1st Place - WOKV "NFL Code of Conduct" by Sam Jordan

2nd Place - WOKV "Fans honor Richard Collier" by Tiffany Griffith

Breaking Sports News:

1st Place - WIOD for "Marlins vs. Braman" by News Staff

2nd Place - WOKV "Richard Collier Shot" Tiffany Griffith and Cole Pepper

Overall:

1st Place - WIOD

2nd Place - WDBO

Use of Sound:

1st Place - WUSF "Rays Fans Taste Playoffs" by Steve Newborn

2nd Place - WFSU "Fourth Floor of the Capitol" by Gina Jordan

Short Light Feature:

1st Place - WDBO "Bob Parks His Car and Bikes to Work" by Bob Hazen

Tie for 2nd - WIOD "Santa Cops" Wendi Grossman WDBO "Smart Car" by Zack Stein

Long Light Feature:

1st Place - WLRN "Naked Mural in Miami" by Phil Latzman, Michael Hibblen, Tandaleya Wilder

2nd Place - WOKV "Hillary, Tebow and Pork for President" by Sam Jordan

Short Hard Feature:

WDBO "Eating on the Cheap" Monica Stein

Long Hard Feature:

1st Place - WUSF "Riding on the Foreclosure Bus" by Steve Newborn

2nd Place - WUSF "Troop Surge Felt in Tampa" by Bobbie O'Brien

Public Affairs:

1st Place - WMFE-FM and WJCT-FM for "WMFE In Depth: The Price of Our Thirst"

2nd Place - WOKV "Hurricane Alert; Storm Track 2008" by the News Team

Individual Achievement:

1st Place - WOKV's Jared Halpern

2nd Place - WDBO's Bob Hazen

(Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Most Watched Videos