LIVE VIDEO: Live Newscast    Watch
 

Oscars 2014: Complete list of winners

9:25 AM, Mar 3, 2014   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

Video: Stars hit Oscars red carpet

This file image provided by Disney shows Elsa the Snow Queen, voiced by Idina Menzel, in a scene from the animated feature "Frozen." According to studio estimates Sunday, Jan. 5, 2014, Disney’s “Frozen” remained atop the box office with $20.7 million, freezing out the horror spinoff “Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones.”

 


 


(USA TODAY) - Who was honored at Hollywood's biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here's a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday's show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomena;The Wolf of Wall Street12 Years a Slave

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaugheyDallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Christian BaleAmerican HustleBruce DernNebraskaLeonardo DiCaprioThe Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club;Chiwetel Ejiofor12 Years a Slave

Best actress

WINNER: Cate BlanchettBlue Jasmine

Nominees: Amy AdamsAmerican Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue JasmineSandra BullockGravityJudi DenchPhilomenaMeryl StreepAugust: Osage County

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared LetoDallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Barkhad AbdiCaptain PhillipsBradley CooperAmerican HustleMichael Fassbender12 Years a SlaveJonah HillThe Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong'o12 Years a Slave

Nominees: Sally HawkinsBlue JasmineJennifer LawrenceAmerican Hustle; Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a SlaveJulia RobertsAugust: Osage CountyJune Squibb,Nebraska

PHOTOS: Stars shine on the Academy Awards red carpet

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso CuarónGravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón, GravitySteve McQueen12 Years a SlaveAlexander PayneNebraskaDavid O. RussellAmerican HustleMartin ScorseseThe Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Nominees: The CroodsDespicable Me 2Ernest & CelestineFrozenThe Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty

Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Her, Spike Jonze

Nominees: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze;Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Book ThiefGravityHerPhilomenaSaving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER: Let It Go, from Frozen

Nominees: Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not AloneHappy, from Despicable Me 2Let It Go, from FrozenThe Moon Song, from HerOrdinary Love, fromMandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The GrandmasterGravityInside Llewyn DavisNebraskaPrisoners

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleThe GrandmasterThe Great GatsbyThe Invisible Woman12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees: The Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Nominees: CaveDiggerFacing FearKarama Has No WallsThe Lady in Number 6;Music Saved My LifePrison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers Club; Gravity12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Dallas Buyers ClubJackass Presents: Bad GrandpaThe Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleGravityThe Great GatsbyHer12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Nominees: FeralGet a Horse!Mr. HublotPossessionsRoom on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Nominees: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)HeliumPitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: All Is LostCaptain PhillipsGravityThe HobbitThe Desolation of Smaug;Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Captain PhillipsGravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugInside Llewyn DavisLone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: GravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugIron Man 3The Lone RangerStar Trek Into Darkness

You may also like...

Beach Treasure: Lost wedding ring found 8 months later

Nudist Lawsuit: Blind woman sues for having service dog refused

Reptile Invasion: Exotic "tegu lizards" taking over Tampa Bay

Dream Date: High schooler taking NFL cheerleader to the prom

Underwater Secret: Hidden caves beneath Weeki Wachee

Send in the Clowns: Clown shortage threatens the nation

Sasquatch on Tour: "Dead Bigfoot" on display in Texas

Eat Up: Yoga mat chemical found in hundreds of store foods

#ShortYellows: Florida quietly shortened yellow lights

Kittens shot: Officer shoots kittens in front of children

Popular photo galleries:

Faces of Meth: Devastating before and after photos of meth abusers

Trayvon Martin Shooting: Trayvon Martin crime scene photos and George Zimmerman injury photos 

Hooters Winners: Winners of the 2013 Hooters swimsuit pageant

Rejected: Funny Florida license plates rejected by the DMV***warning graphic***

Deadly sinkhole: Home collapses, man dies in giant sinkhole

Popular Databases:

Florida Sex Offenders: Look up sex offenders in any Florida neighborhood here

Restaurant Inspections: Look up inspection reports for any Florida restaurant here


Most Watched Videos