10 News Top Ten - Week 4

4:17 PM, Sep 24, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

1. Manatee (1) 3-0, beat Sarasota 66-7, host Southeast - Manatee scored 6 touchdowns in the 2nd quarter against Sarasota... lead 56-7 at the half.  The Hurricanes are a category four storm, and gaining strength. 

2. Plant (2) 3-0-1, beat Bloomingdale 50-40, at Tampa Bay Tech - Plant survives a first half Bloomingdale scare, game was tied at 21.  Senior quarterback Colby Brown completed 33 of 43 passes for 519 yards and four TD's.  Browns 33 completions and 519 yards are new school records.  

3. East Lake (3) 4-0, beat Clearwater 61-16, host Tarpon Springs - East Lake's win over poor Clearwater really wasn't as close as the score indicated.  The Eagles seemingly scored at will and lead 54-3 at the half.

 

 

 

 

4. Armwood (4) 4-0 beat Robinson 27-0, at Jefferson - After playing two games in five days,  the Hawks  travel to Jefferson, which is essentially the Class 6A-District 8 championship game.

5. Jefferson (5) 3-0, bye week, host Armwood - Jefferson is rested and healthy as they prepare to host Armwood with the winner putting a strangle hold on the 6A-8 district title.                     

6. Largo (6) 3-1, beat Jesuit 34-14, at Lakewood - the Packers continue their grueling schedule.  They've already faced East Lake, without the services of running back/quarterback Jarvis Stewart... resulting in their only loss.  Largo still has difficult road games ahead against Venice, Lake Gibson and Countryside.

7. Sickles (7) 4-0, beat Steinbrenner 44-7, bye week - Sickles has a strong defense and their offense is balanced and potent, with nearly 500 total yards against Steinbrenner.   An October 11th showdown at Plant is looking huge... both teams should be undefeated.

8. Lakewood (8) 3-1, beat Gibbs 24-14, host Largo - Lakewood faces their toughest opponent in a non-district game, before what should be smooth sailing to the end of the regular season.   The Spartans don't want another bump in the road like they experienced in week one at Countryside.

9. Lake Gibson (7) 1-1, bye week, host Palmetto (Miami) - Lake Gibson needed a bye week recover from the 5 OT loss at Kathleen.  Now they take on Miami power Palmetto before hosting Winter Haven in a big 6A-11 district battle.

10. Clearwater Central Catholic (10) 3-1, beat Shorecrest Prep 49-0, host Trinity Catholic (Ocala) - The Marauders get another strong test against Trinity Catholic (Ocala).   Could this be a peak at the Class 3A state championship game?

In the chase -Lakeland 4-0, Pinellas Park 4-0, South Sumter 4-0, Tampa Catholic 3-1, Plant City 3-0, Pasco 2-1.

Most Watched Videos