LIVE VIDEO: Live Newscast    Watch
 

10 News Top Ten - Week 5

7:02 PM, Oct 1, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

 


 


1.  Manatee (1) 4-0, beat Southeast 62-0, host Sarasota Riverview - Manatee used a balanced attack and a stifling defense to lead 62-0 at the half.   The Canes now begin district play in Class 8A-7.  

2.  East Lake (3) 5-0, beat Tarpon Springs 49-6, host Seminole - the Eagles have outscored their opponents 229-22... and they're off to their best start in school history.

3.  Armwood (4) 5-0, beat Jefferson 28-9, bye week next - Armwood essentially are the Class 6A-8 champs.  After some much deserved rest, the Hawks begin the easiest part of their schedule.

4.  Largo (6) 4-1 beat Lakewood 20-6, host Osceola - a heavy dose of Jarvis Stewart, 236 yards on 38 carries against Lakewood, helped the Packers get past Lakewood and move to 4-1 on the season. 

5.  Sickles (7) 4-0, bye week, at Freedom - the Gryphons are rested, healthy and hungry.   A November 1st game against Tampa Bay Tech should decide the Class 7A-7 title.                          

6.  Plant (2) 3-1-1, loss to Tampa Bay Tech 14-7, at Riverview - the Panthers survived a scare last week against Bloomingdale... scoring 50, but couldn't muster much against a fired up Titan defense. 

7.  Lake Gibson (9) 2-1, beat Miami Palmetto 42-3, host Winter Haven - the Braves are very confident as they prepare to tackle the Blue Devils in a big 6A-11 district battle.

8.  Clearwater Central Catholic (10) 4-1, beat Trinity Catholic 38-14, host St. Petersburg Catholic - the Marauders looked very impressive against a really good Celtics squad.   Coach John Davis won't let his team let up against Class 3A-5 district foe.

9.  Lakeland (in the chase) 5-0, beat North Miami Beach 49-35, at George Jenkins -  Lakeland makes their first appearance in our top ten this season.  The Dreadnaughts can score points, and their defense forces a lot of turnovers.

10.  Jefferson (5) 3-1, loss to Armwood 28-9, at Leto - Jefferson continues to struggle against Armwood.  The Dragons will most likely have to settle for the runner up spot in Class 6A-8.  

In the chase -Pinellas Park 5-0, South Sumter 5-0, Tampa Catholic 4-1, Plant City 4-0, Land O'Lakes 5-0

 

Most Watched Videos