LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Citrus County, Florida-- Two Citrus County communities have been issued a 'Boil Water Notice' as of Wednesday morning.

According to reports, residents in Central Ridge Park and The Meadows in Homosassa are urged to boil their water before drinking it or using it in food preparation.

Central Ridge Park residents were issued the notice as a result of a loss of pressure in the local water treatment plant's distribution system. Officials say the loss compromised the bacteriological quality of the water, making it unsafe for residents to drink.

As for residents in The Meadows, crews are replacing the flushing valves off Grover Cleveland Rd., and reports say this process causes a similar decrease in pressure to the distribution system.

Citrus County Utilities reps say after they ensure the water is back to safe drinking standards, they will lift the precautionary notices.

Until then, they recommend residents follow the following steps:

  • Run water from faucets for several seconds to flush any sediment or other contaminants from the plumbing.
  • Roll boil water for a minimum of one minute before use for food preparation or drinking until notified not to do so.
  • Do not add bleach, chlorine, or any other substance, as a disinfectant to water in an effort to make it drinkable as this may be extremely hazardous to your health. The most effective means to insure your safety is to boil water.
  • Apply these procedures until notified not to do so. You can return to normal water use at that time.

Call 352-527-7650 for additional information.


LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.wtsp.com/O5Jyw8